Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-05-22T00:07:55+00:00

Introduction

Cork Design Group is committed to protecting our customer privacy and takes its responsibility regarding the security of customer information very seriously. We will be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with that information.

This Policy sets out the following:

  • What personal data we collect and process about you in connection with your relationship with us as a customer and through your use of our website, mobile applications and online services;
  • Where we obtain the data from;
  • What we do with that data;
  • How we store the data;
  • Wwho we transfer/disclose that data to;
  • How we deal with your data protection rights;
  • And how we comply with the data protection rules.
  • All personal data is collected and processed in accordance with Irish and EU data protection laws.

Data Controller

“Cork Design Group” (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Cork Design Group” in this policy) in this policy primarily refers to Cork Design Group. Cork Design Group is the “data controller” of all personal information that is collected and used about Cork Design Group customers for the purposes of [the Irish Data Protection Act 2018].

What personal data we collect

Personal data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you, such as your name, contact details, payment details and information about your access to our website.

We may collect personal data from you when you order a service from us, create a Cork Design Group account, use our website and / or App and other websites accessible through our website and / or App, participate in a survey or competition, or when you contact us.

Specifically, we may collect the following categories of information:

a.    Name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit/debit card or other payment details;

b.    Standard user Information, which includes your name, address, Telephone number;

f.     Information about your purchases of our products and services;

g.    Information about your use of our website and/or App;

h.    The communications you exchange with us or direct to us via letters, emails, chat service, calls, and social media.

i.      Location, including real-time geographic location of your computer or device through GPS, Bluetooth, and your IP Address, along with crowd-sourced Wi-Fi hotspot and cell tower locations, if you use location-based features and turn on the Location Services settings on your device and computer.

What do we use your personal data for, why and for how long

Your data may be used for the following purposes:

a.    Providing products and services you request: we use the information you give us to perform the services you have asked for;

b.    Contacting you in the event of an issue with the services we provide: we send you communications about the services you have asked for and any changes to such services. These communications are not made for marketing purposes and cannot be opted-out of;

c.     Credit or other payment card verification/screening: we use your payment information for accounting, billing and audit purposes and to detect and / or prevent any fraudulent activities;

d.    Administrative or legal purposes: we use your data for statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, customer surveys, maintenance and development, or in order to deal with a dispute or claim. Note that we may perform data profiling based on the data we collect from you for statistical and marketing analysis purposes. Any profiling activity will be carried out with your prior consent only and by making best endeavors to ensure that all data it is based on is accurate. By providing any personal data you explicitly agree that we may use it to perform profiling activities in accordance with this Privacy Policy;

f.     Security, health, administrative, crime prevention/detection:  we may pass your information to government authorities or enforcement bodies for compliance with legal requirements;

g.    Customer Services communications: we use your data to manage our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and enhance your experience with us;

h.    Provide tailored services: we use your data to provide information we believe is of interest to you, and to personalise the services we offer to you.

i.      Marketing: from time to time we will contact you with information regarding service promotions and ancillary products via e-communications. You will have the choice to opt in or opt out of receiving such communications by indicating your choice at that time . You will also be given the opportunity on every e-communication that we send you to indicate that you no longer wish to receive our direct marketing material.

We will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reasons we have collected and need to use your personal data for.

In most cases we will need to process your personal data so we can enter into our  contract of carriage with you.

We may also process your personal data for one or more of the following:

  •           To comply with a legal obligation;
  •           You have consented to us using your personal data (e.g. for marketing related uses);
  •           To protect your vital interests or those of another person (e.g. in case of a medical emergency);
  •           It is in our legitimate interests in operating as a web design business (e.g. for administrative purposes).

Only children aged 16 or over can provide their own consent. For children under this age, consent of the children’s’ parents or legal guardians is required.

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process itand whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it. We will also consider if and how we can minimise over time the personal data that we use, and if we can anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you or identify you, in which case we may use that information without further notice to you.

Security of your personal data

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage. The data you provide to us is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL is the industry standard method of encrypting personal information and credit card details so that they can be securely transferred over the Internet.

All payment details are transmitted over SSL across dedicated network infrastructure (Multiprotocol Label Switching-MPLS) and stored in compliance with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS).

We may disclose your information to trusted third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data, in line with Irish and EU law on data protection rules.

Where your personal data may be stored

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored, at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement or for other purposes approved by you.

Those parties process your personal data on our behalf.

By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely by third party suppliers in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Access to personal data and collection

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “DPA”), we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

You have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by us about you. You also have the right to have such data corrected where it is inaccurate or misleading.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail studio@corkdesigngroup.com. Under the DPA such a request may be subject to the prescribed fee (currently €6.35) and we may require proof of your identity.

Your Data Protection Rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

    • Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it.
    • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
    • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
    • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
    • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
    • Object to automated decision-making including profiling, that is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.
    • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
    • Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.
  • Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, then please email please e-mail studio@corkdesigngroup.com., or contact our DPO by post at Cork Design Group, Waterfront Business Centre, Lapps Quay, Cork, Ireland.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Cookies and site tracking

This site uses cookies to enable us to improve our service to you and to provide certain features that you may find useful.

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable us to recognise your browser and help us to track visitors to our site; thus enabling us to understand better the products and services that will be most suitable to you. A cookie contains your contact information and information to allow us to identify your computer when you travel around our site for the purpose of helping you accomplish your reservation. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can change these browser settings by accepting, rejecting and deleting cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you choose to change these settings, you may find that certain functions and features will not work as intended. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers.

For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the websites. This software does not enable us to capture any personal passenger information.

Managing cookies / Website cookies

You can manage website cookies in your browser settings, and you always have the choice to change these settings by accepting, rejecting, or deleting cookies. If you choose to change your settings, you may find that certain functions and features will not work as intended to avail of the Cork Design Group services. All browser settings are slightly different, so to manage cookies, you should refer to the relevant settings within your browser.

Where you give consent to the use of cookies, that consent can be withdrawn at any time by adjusting your cookie settings. If you want to know more about cookies, please visit the following websites, which include detailed information about types of cookies, how they are used, and how you can manage your cookie preferences:

http://www.cookiepedia.co.uk/index.php?title=How_to_Manage_Cookies or

http://www.aboutcookies.org/

Please also click below for detailed information on how to disable and delete cookies in some commonly used browsers:

Mozilla Firefox®

Microsoft® Internet Explorer

Google Chrome™

Safari®

Advertising companies also enable you to opt-out of receiving targeted advertising, if you would prefer to do so. This does not stop cookies being set, but it does stop these companies using and collecting some data. For more information, please go to:

http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) to oversee compliance with this policy. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory authority. The Irish Data Protection Commissioner is the lead data protection supervisory authority for Cork Design Group as an Irish data controller.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website.